Start Your 30-day free trial now

Extract the true character of an image — fast! Make super fine mask selections and apply the most powerful blending algorithms for truly professional results.

I have found Fluid Mask 3 very efficient and saves me a great deal of valuable time. It will free up your time to design

Ben Graves, Senior Designer
Spring Digital



We won’t spam you or share your info. Click here for our full privacy policy.


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Vertus Digital Imaging LLP (trading as Vertus Tech) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.
We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Vertus Tech may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2015.
What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• your name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as country, postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
• Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• If you have downloaded a free trial version of our software, we will email you information relating to the use of the software, and to advise when your free trial period has expired.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
• If Vertus Tech or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
Controlling your personal information
• You can unsubscribe from promotional or free trial emails at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link that is always contained in the footer of any email we send you.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Data Request, Vertus Digital Imaging, BIG Studios, 1 East Poultry Avenue, London EC1A 9PT. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Vertus is a market leader in creating accessible ways for people to work with digital imagery. We are a propriety leader in image segmentation and matting technology.

Get the latest news and special offers from vertus